Arts and Recreation
Business / Industry
Calendar
Civic Groups
Education
Employment
Government
Health Care
Human Services
Library
News and Weather
Post Office
Religious Groups
Restaurants
Transportation

Improving Life in
Healthy Valley 2000
Our Community

Produced By:

Privacy Policy...

A service of
Electronic Valley Inc.,
a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization.

Copyright 1995-2005
Electronic Valley Inc. 
All rights reserved.

 
Electronic Valley - The Communities of the Lower Naugatuck Valley, Connecticut:
Icon  CIVIC GROUPS

The Valley has a number of civic and social groups that contribute to the quality of life in the community. This is an incomplete listing that will be expanded and refined on a continuing basis. Organizations with their own home pages may be accessed by clicking on their names. If you have any information to help update this list, please send an E-mail message to hv2000@electronicvalley.org or call us
at (203) 735-3942.
 
 


AARP, Huntington Chapter #3240 
Meets at Huntington United Methodist Church 
338 Walnut Tree Hill Road, Shelton 
Donald Slater, President 
268-0911
Adriatic Marchigian Club 
30 Hawthorne Avenue, Derby 06418 
734-9849 
American Legion, David S. Miles Post #174 
Andrew Rozum, Commander 
888-9253 
American Legion, Emil Senger Post #10 
Peter Duke, Commander 
888-5688 
American Legion, Sutter-Terlizzi Post #16 
Nathaniel Haveran, Commander 
924-4796 
American Legion, John H. Collins Post #24 
Erwin "Gus" Williams, Commander 
Atwater & Seymour Avenue, Derby 06418 
735-3840
Ancient Order of Hibernians, Avoca Division 
Tim Dillion, President 
734-2591 
Boy Scouts of America Cub Scout Pack 28
Mohegan School, Shelton
Cubmaster Pete Wood
Boy Scouts of America Troop 1
Meets every Tues, 7:30-9 pm at the American Legion Hall, Route 67 Oxford.
Sponsored by the David S. Miles American Legion Post # 174
Scoutmaster Steve Casapulla
Boy Scouts of America Troop 3
Meeting at Derby Methodist Church on Wednesday at 7pm.
Corner of 5th & Elizabeth Streets.
Scoutmaster Randy Ritter
Boy Scouts of America Troop 25
Meets on Wednesdays from 7 to 9 PM
First United Methodist Church of Shelton
Corner of Long Hill Ave. and Rocky Rest Rd, Shelton
Scoutmaster Rich Cranson
Boy Scouts of America Troop 55 
meeting at Huntington United Methodist on Wednesday at 7 PM
338 Walnut Tree Hill Road, Shelton - Scoutmaster Bob Atkin
Boy Scout of America - Venture Crew 2828  
Meets every other Tuesday night 7:00 to 8:30 at St. Joseph's Church, Shelton CT 06484.
Offers Scuba, Shooting Sports, Travel and more.
Joseph Yarsawich, Advisor
Catholic War Vets, St. Michael's Post #1562  
Richard Dziekan, Commander
Derby 06418 
734-9748 
Central Subalpi Club 
30 Parker Street, Ansonia 06401 
734-9864 
Concordia Singing Society 
2 Meadow Street, Seymour 06483 
881-0946 
Czech-American Club 
125 Center Street, Shelton 06484 
924-9958 
Derby Cultural Commission
35 Fifth Street
Derby, CT 06418
Richard DiCarlo - Chair
Derby Emblem Club #203
PO Box 116
Derby, CT 06418
Derby Garden Society 
45 Minerva Street, Derby 06418 
732-4861 
Derby Historical Society 
37 Elm Street, Ansonia 06401 
735-1908 
Echo Hose Volunteer Ambulance Corps 
100 Meadow Street; P.O. Box 213; Shelton, CT 
phone: 203-924-9211  fax: 203-924-6603 
Flora's Pet Project
at the Naugatuck Animal Shelter
508 Cherry St. Extension
Naugatuck, CT 06770
(203) 729-4324
Email: flora@floraspetproject.org
Friends of the Library in Oxford (FOLIO)
486 Oxford Road
Oxford, CT 06478 
Garden Club of Ansonia 
Gail Kryvanis, President 
735-0479 
Garden Club of Seymour 
Barbara Zrelak, President 
735-6631 
Germania Sport Club 
86 Walnut Avenue, Shelton 06484 
924-6616 
Jaycees - Shelton 
PO Box 2334, Shelton 06484 
Junior Women's Club of Beacon Falls 
Carol Hunt and Sue Van Vessen, Co-Presidents 
723-2737 and 729-7451
Kazimir Pulaski Club 
42 Bridge Street, Shelton 06484 
924-9893
Knights of Columbus, Aurora Council No. 53 
Seymour, CT 
Knights of Columbus, Bernardo Council #1350 
Seymour, Ct. 06483 
924-2669 
Lioness Club 
Beatrice Falbo 
888-4339 
Lions International - Beacon Falls 
Robert Dorion, President 
729-3276
Lions International - Derby/Shelton 
Anthony Terrasi, President 
924-3209 
Lions International - Oxford 
Robert Goldberg, President 
888-7440 
Lions International - Seymour 
Richard Cameron, President 
281-5043 
Military Order of the Purple Heart Shelton/Derby Chapter #1
Burke Ross, Adjutant
Meets 1st Sat. of month Sept. to June at 10:00 am
Veterans Memorial Building
Seymour & Atwater Aves.
Derby
(203) 929-3115
Naugatuck Historical Society
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People
Ansonia Branch
David Lewis - President
P.O. Box 6
Ansonia
Newcomers Club - Seymour/Oxford 
Tina Kotey, President 
732-2750 
Newcomers Club - Shelton
            PO Box 2051
            Shelton
Olde Ripton Garden Club 
Jacqueline Haddock, President
926-8467
Oxford Cultural Arts Commission 
Town Hall - 486 Oxford Road, Oxford 06478 
888-2543 
Oxford Special Olympics
720-1677
Polish Falcon Nest #212 
108 Central Street, Ansonia 06401 
734-9961 
Polish Young Men's Club 
163 Main Street, Derby 06418 
734-9951 
Rotary International - Ansonia 
Meeting's at John J. Sullivan's, Ansonia
Tuesdays at Noon
Rotary International - Derby/Shelton 
Meeting at Brownson Country Club, Shelton
Thursdays at 12:15
15 Soundview Avenue
Shelton, CT 06484
President Mary Ellen Samatulski
Russian American Club 
20 Church Street, Seymour 06483 
888-2856 
St. Peter and St. Paul Benevolent Association, Liberty Hall 
9 May Street, Ansonia 06401 
734-9774 
St. Sebastian Club 
86 Father Salem Drive, Ansonia 06401 
734-9933 
Seymour Historical Society 
59 West Street, Seymour 06483 
888-7471 
Shelton Historical Society 
70 Ripton Road, Shelton 06484 
925-1803 
Shelton Land Conservation Trust, Inc.
Joe Welsh - President
P.O. Box 2276
Shelton 06484
203 929-6829
Currently protects 350 acres of open space in Shelton
Shelton Women's Club, Inc
PO Box 2123, Shelton, CT 06484
Janet Wasileski
203-225-6482
Skokorat Area Civic Association - Seymour 
Ann Conroy, President 
888-6968 
Slovak National Eagle 
109.5 Wakelee Avenue, Ansonia 06401 
734-9668 
Sons of Italy 
73 High Street, Derby 06418 
734-9829 
Storm Engine Company & Rescue Corps
P.O. Box 99
151 Olivia Street, Derby 06418
735-1347
Valley Detachment Marine Corps League
William Cardow, Commandant
56 West Street, Seymour 06483
729-6166
Valley Social Club 
435 E. Main Street, Ansonia 06401 
735-9106 
Valley Squares
Vets Memorial Hall
Howe Avenue, Shelton 
For info, call Shirley McEwen  926-8513
Workshops on Thursdays at 7:30 pm
Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post #1236 
58 Bridge Street, Shelton 06484 
924-9824 
Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post #10585
Seymour & Atwater Avenues, Derby, CT 06418
735-3581
Welcome Wagon of Shelton 
Betsy Hermann, President 
1 Meghan Lane, Shelton 06484 
929-7434 
Women's College Club, Ansonia/Derby/Seymour/Shelton 
Sharon Wynne, President 
831 Woodruff Road, Orange 06477 
389-6554 
Women of the World, Valley Lodge #55 
Karen Swantko, President 
48 Hull Street, Ansonia 06401 
734-4719 

Back to the Electronic Valley... 

Revised: October 16, 2012.
Copyright 2002-2005 by Electronic Valley.
All trademarks or product names mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.
 

webmaster@electronicvalley.org