Icon The ElectronicValley
CIVIC GROUPS 

The Valley has a number of civic and social groups that contribute to the quality of life in the community. This is an incomplete listing that will be expanded and refined on a continuing basis. Organizations with their own home pages may be accessed by clicking on their names. If you have any information to help update this list, please send an E-mail message to hv2000@electronicvalley.org or call us at (203) 735-3942. 

Back to the Electronic Valley... 


AARP, Huntington Chapter #3240 
Meets at Huntington United Methodist Church 
338 Walnut Tree Hill Road, Shelton 
Donald Slater, President 
268-0911 
Adriatic Marchigian Club 
30 Hawthorne Avenue, Derby 06418 
734-9849 
American Legion 
Frank Berlinger, Commander and Adjutant 
735-3871 
American Legion, David S. Miles Post #174 
Andrew Rozum, Commander 
888-9253 
American Legion, Emil Senger Post #10 
Peter Duke, Commander 
888-5688 
American Legion, Sutter-Terlizzi Post #16 
Nathaniel Haveran, Commander 
924-4796 
American Legion, John H. Collins Post #24 
Erwin "Gus" Williams, Commander 
Atwater & Seymour Avenue, Derby 06418 
735-3840
Ancient Order of Hibernians, Avoca Divsion 
Tim Dillion, President 
734-2591 
Boy Scouts of America Troop 1
Meets every Tues, 7:30-9 pm at the American Legion Hall, Route 67 Oxford.
Sponsored by the David S. Miles American Legion Post # 174
Scoutmaster Steve Casapulla
Boy Scouts of America Troop 3
meeting at Derby Methodist Church on Wednesday at 7pm. Corner of 5th & Elizabeth Streets.
Scoutmaster Randy Ritter
http://www.electronicvalley.org/hcbsa/troop3/index.html
Boy Scouts of America Troop 55 
meeting at Huntington United Methodist on Wednesday at 7 PM
338 Walnut Tree Hill Road, Shelton - Scoutmaster Bob Atkin  
Catholic War Vets, St. Michael's Post #1562 
Anthony Dellavolpe, Sr., Commay 06418 
734-9748 
Central Subalpi Club 
30 Parker Street, Ansonia 06401 
734-9864 
Concordia Singing Society 
2 Meadow Street, Seymour 06483 
881-0946 
Czech-American Club 
125 Center Street, Shelton 06484 
924-9958 
Derby Cultural Commission
35 Fifth Street
Derby, CT 06418
Marc Weissman - Chair
735-4480
Derby Emblem Club #203
PO Box 116
Derby, CT 06418
Derby Garden Society 
45 Minerva Street, Derby 06418 
732-4861 
Derby Historical Society 
37 Elm Street, Ansonia 06401 
735-1908 
Echo Hose Volunteer Ambulance Corps 
100 Meadow Street; P.O. Box 213; Shelton, CT 
phone: 203-924-9211  fax: 203-924-6603 
Garden Club of Ansonia 
Beverly Bomba, President 
735-7329 
Garden Club of Seymour 
Barbara Zrelak, President 
735-6631 
Germania Sport Club 
86 Walnut Avenue, Shelton 06484 
924-6616 
James H. Wilkins Lodge #9 PH
P.O. Box 36
           150 Tremont Street
          Ansonia, CT 06401
Jaycees - Shelton 
PO Box 2334, Shelton 06484 
Eric R. Carasone, President
Junior Women's Club of Beacon Falls 
Carol Hunt and Sue Van Vessen, Co-Presidents 
723-2737 and 729-7451
Kazimir Pulaski Club 
42 Bridge Street, Shelton 06484 
924-9893 
Knights of Columbus 
167 Main Street, Seymour 06483 
888-2825 
Knights of Columbus, Bernardo Council #1350 
161 Coram Avenue, Shelton 06484 
924-2669 
Lioness Club 
Beatrice Falbo 
888-4339 
Lions International - Beacon Falls 
Robert Dorion, President 
729-3276
Lions International - Derby/Shelton 
Anthony Terrasi, President 
924-3209 
Lions International - Oxford 
Robert Goldberg, President 
888-7440 
Lions International - Seymour 
Richard Cameron, President 
281-5043 
National Association for the Advancement of Colored People
Ansonia Branch
David Lewis - President
P.O. Box 6
Ansonia
Newcomers Club - Seymour/Oxford 
Tina Kotey, President 
732-2750 
Newcomers Club - Shelton
            PO Box 2051
            Shelton
Olde Birmingham Business Association
45 Minerva Street
Derby, Connecticut
(203) 732-3461
Olde Ripton Garden Club 
Donna Witkowski, President 
929-2641 
Oxford Cultural Arts Commission 
Town Hall - 486 Oxford Road, Oxford 06478 
888-2543 
Oxford Special Olympics
720-1677
Polish Falcon Nest #212 
108 Central Street, Ansonia 06401 
734-9961 
Polish Young Men's Club 
163 Main Street, Derby 06418 
734-9951 
Rotary International - Ansonia 
John Yeager
 
Rotary International - Derby/Shelton 
Ernie Luise, President
Rotary International - Seymour/Oxford 
Franklin Hull, President 
888-2538 
Russian American Club 
20 Church Street, Seymour 06483 
888-2856 
St. Peter and St. Paul Benevolent Association, Liberty Hall 
9 May Street, Ansonia 06401 
734-9774 
Sheba Chapter #1 OES PHA
P.O. Box 36
           150 Tremont Street
Ansonia, CT 06401
Shelton Land Conservation Trust, Inc.
Marybeth Banks - President
P.O. Box 2276
Shelton 06484
203 929-6829
Currently protects 350 acres of open space in Shelton
 
St. Sebastian Club 
86 Father Salem Drive, Ansonia 06401 
734-9933 
Seymour Historical Society 
59 West Street, Seymour 06483 
888-7471 
Shelton Historical Society 
70 Ripton Road, Shelton 06484 
925-1803 
Shelton Women's Club, Inc
PO Box 2123, Shelton, CT 06484
Jane Bailey
926-1167
Skokorat Area Civic Association - Seymour 
Ann Conroy, President 
888-6968 
Slovak National Eagle 
109.5 Wakelee Avenue, Ansonia 06401 
734-9668 
Sons of Italy 
73 High Street, Derby 06418 
734-9829 
Storm Engine Company & Rescue Corps
P.O. Box 99
151 Olivia Street, Derby 06418
735-1347
Valley Detachment Marine Corps League
William Cardow, Commandant
56 West Street, Seymour 06483
729-6166
Valley Social Club 
435 E. Main Street, Ansonia 06401 
735-9106 
Valley Squares 
Vets Memorial Hall
Howe Avenue, Shelton 
For info, call Shirley McEwen  926-8513
Workshops on Thursdays at 7:30 pm
Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post #1236 
58 Bridge Street, Shelton 06484 
924-9824 
Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post #10585
John Nicosia, Commander
Seymour & Atwater Avenues, Derby, CT 06418
735-3581
Welcome Wagon of Shelton 
Betsy Hermann, President 
1 Meghan Lane, Shelton 06484 
929-7434 
Women's College Club, Ansonia/Derby/Seymour/Shelton 
Sharon Wynne, President 
831 Woodruff Road, Orange 06477 
389-6554 
Women of the World, Valley Lodge #55 
Karen Swantko, President 
48 Hull Street, Ansonia 06401 
734-4719 

Revised: October 13, 2015.
Copyright 1998 by The Electronic Valley.
All trademarks or product names mentioned herein are the property of their respective owners.


webmaster@electronicvalley.org